Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through our website or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.   

By providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of our website or any products and services offered by us.

1.Type of personal information collected
(a)We collect personal information that is reasonably required in order to conduct business with you.

.

(b)The personal information collected will include information you give us when you:
(i)register your details for direct marketing information or newsletters;
(ii)register your details during the checkout process;
(iii)when you contact us; and
(iv)any method that transmits any form of communication to our servers.

.

(c)The personal information that we collect may include, but is not limited to:
(i)your name;
(ii)your contact details;
(iii)your payment details;
(iv)historical purchases; and
(v)other personal information that we collect in the course of you purchasing our products or using our services.

.

(d)We may collect information about a third party during the course of you purchasing our products or using our services.

.

(e)When you use our website, we may also collect the following information:
(i)your computer’s operating system;
(ii)your computer’s browser type and capabilities;
(iii)your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;
(iv)web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page;
(v)web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page; and
(vi)any other information as reasonably required to improve our services to you.

.

(f)We may use “cookies”, “log files” or “web beacons, tags & pixels” to store your preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our website and newsletters allowing us to improve our product offerings and services and provide you with a better overall experience.
 
2.How we store your personal information and keep it safe
(a)We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

  .

(b)We store information by way of electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third party storage providers). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

.

(c)We maintain computer and network security, for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

.

(d)We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

.

3.Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing. We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties.

.

4.Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

.

5.Disclosure of personal information as required by laws and regulations

We may also be required to apply with applicable law or regulations and share your personal information in response to subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request we receive or to otherwise protect our rights.

.

6.Pseudonyms and anonymity

We provide you with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in your dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for us to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to purchase our products, utilise our services or participate in our events, programs or activities we manage or deliver.

.

7.Access to and correction of personal information
(a)You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are required to identify your identity prior to complying with your request.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

.

(b)If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

.

8.Complaints about breach

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our Privacy Officer and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

.

9.Unsubscribe
(a)We may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

.

(b)If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, we may still contact you in relation to our ongoing relationship with you.

.

10.Changes

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect legislative changes, changes in our practices, regulatory changes or any other similar reasons. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to ensure you are aware of any changes and how your personal data may be handled and used.

  

11.Defined terms

In this document:

Cookies means data files placed on your computer or device which often has an anonymous identifier number.

Log Files means log files used to track user activity on our website and collects information about IP address, browser, and Internet Service Provider and date/time stamps.

Our website means www.blackchrome.com.au and www.blackchrome.cc (as the case may be), and any subordinate web pages under these websites.

Privacy Policy means this privacy policy as may be updated and amended from time to time.

Web Beacons, Tags & Pixels means electronic files used to record information about how the user browses our website.

References to “we”, “us” or “our” means Indico Pty Ltd trading as Blackchrome.

 

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Privacy Officer

Unit 2 / 171 Grange Road

Beverley

SA 5009 AUSTRALIA

[email protected]

.

Last update: 22 November 2021

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through our website or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.   

By providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of our website or any products and services offered by us.

 

1. Type of personal information collected

(a) We collect personal information that is reasonably required in order to conduct business with you.

 

(b) The personal information collected will include information you give us when you:

(i)register your details for direct marketing information or newsletters;

(ii)register your details during the checkout process;

(iii)when you contact us; and

(iv) any method that transmits any form of communication to our servers.

 

(c) The personal information that we collect may include, but is not limited to:

(i)your name;

(ii)your contact details;

(iii)your payment details;

(iv)historical purchases; and

(v)other personal information that we collect in the course of you purchasing our products or using our services.

 

(d) We may collect information about a third party during the course of you purchasing our products or using our services.

 

(e) When you use our website, we may also collect the following information:

(i)your computer’s operating system;

(ii)your computer’s browser type and capabilities;

(iii)your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;

(iv)web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page;

(v)web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page; and

(vi)any other information as reasonably required to improve our services to you.

 

(f) We may use “cookies”, “log files” or “web beacons, tags & pixels” to store your preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our website and newsletters allowing us to improve our product offerings and services and provide you with a better overall experience.

2. How we store your personal information and keep it safe

(a) We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. 

 

(b) We store information by way of electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third party storage providers). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

(c) We maintain computer and network security, for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

 

(d) We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

 

3. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing. We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties.

 

4. Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

 

5. Disclosure of personal information as required by laws and regulations

We may also be required to apply with applicable law or regulations and share your personal information in response to subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request we receive or to otherwise protect our rights. 

 

6. Pseudonyms and anonymity

We provide you with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in your dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for us to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to purchase our products, utilise our services or participate in our events, programs or activities we manage or deliver.

 

7. Access to and correction of personal information

(a) You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are required to identify your identity prior to complying with your request.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

(b) If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

8. Complaints about breach

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by our Privacy Officer and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

9. Unsubscribe

(a) We may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

 

(b) If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, we may still contact you in relation to our ongoing relationship with you.

 

10. Changes

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect legislative changes, changes in our practices, regulatory changes or any other similar reasons. We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy to ensure you are aware of any changes and how your personal data may be handled and used. 

 

11. Defined terms

In this document:

Cookies means data files placed on your computer or device which often has an anonymous identifier number. 

Log Files means log files used to track user activity on our website and collects information about IP address, browser, and Internet Service Provider and date/time stamps. 

Our website means www.blackchrome.com.au and www.blackchrome.cc (as the case may be), and any subordinate web pages under these websites.

Privacy Policy means this privacy policy as may be updated and amended from time to time.

Web Beacons, Tags & Pixels means electronic files used to record information about how the user browses our website.

References to “we”, “us” or “our” means Indico Pty Ltd trading as Blackchrome.

 

For any questions or notice, please contact us at: 

Privacy Officer

14 Myer Court

Beverley 

SA 5009 AUSTRALIA

[email protected]

 

Last update: 22 November 2021

 

CONTACT US

Unit 2 / 171 Grange Road, Beverley
South Australia 5009

Phone: (08) 8244 5500
[email protected]

Office Hours:
Mon – Fri 9:00am – 5:00pm (ACST)

VALUE PROPOSITION

We know sport. We’re renowned for our quality custom teamwear, our reliability and our service. We make ordering easy, we deliver on time, and we make sure everyone wearing Blackchrome feels like a pro.

Reviews
Google Rating
5.0
Based on 112 reviews
×
js_loader
Google Rating
5.0
Based on 112 reviews
Facebook Rating
4.9
Based on 35 reviews
js_loader
Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google